CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 I83871

Ms. Jodi Latner
Livingston
Gateway Executive Park
3556 Lakeshore Road, Suite 200
Buffalo, NY 14219

RE: The tariff classification of a GPS antenna from Canada.

Dear Ms. Latner:

In your letter dated June 26, 2002, on behalf of your client Vistar Telecommunications Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item in question is denoted as a remote antenna (RAT). It is an L-band GPS passive antenna that will work in combination with only the Vistar Mobile transceiver. The antenna is designed to be mounted upon the motor vehicle. This antenna serves as an element within a two-way satellite communication system for the transportation industry. It provides the necessary reception capability in a two-way communication system for radio navigational purposes.

The applicable subheading for the L-band Passive GPS antenna will be 8529.10.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of headings 8525 to 8528: Antennas and antenna reflectors of all kinds; parts suitable for use therewith: Radar, radio navigational aid and remote control … Antennas. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division